MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Texas, including armed and unarmed security guards. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1702.004. Under
Chapter 1702 the Department commissions security officers, determines the qualifications of the
commissioned officer, and investigates any alleged violations of the provisions of the Chapter.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1702.061. Any individual accepting employment as a security officer,
and whose job requires him to carry a firearm in the course and scope of his employment, must
be commissioned under Chapter 1702 unless a specific exception applies. Tex. Occ. Code Ann.
§ 1702.161. There is an exception to the commissioning requirement for full-time employed
peace officers. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1702.322. Chapter 1702 does not apply to an individual
if he works "as a peace officer on the average of at least 32 hours a week, is compensated by the
state or a political subdivision of the state at least at the minimum wage, and is entitled to all
employee benefits offered a peace officer by the state or political subdivision." Tex. Occ. Code
Ann. § 1702.322(1)(D). This exception is at issue in the present case. On August 17, 2006, the Association, Bexar County, and Sheriff Ralph Lopez entered
into a Collective Bargaining Agreement regarding wages, hours, and working conditions for
Bexar County Deputies.