in the Matter of E.C.D., Jr.
[…] Sonnier v. State, 913 S.W.2d 511, 519 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). The trial court could have reasonably concluded that the probative value of the videotape was not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. E.C.D.'s third issue is overruled.











Admonishments Under Section 54.03(b) of the Family Code

Next, E.C.D. contends that the trial court erred in failing to give him the required admonishments at the beginning of his adjudication hearing in accordance with section 54.03(b) of the Texas Family Code. (5) Section 54.03(b) provides:

(b) At the beginning of the adjudication hearing, the juvenile court judge shall explain to the child and his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem:

(1) the allegations made against the child;

(2) the nature and possible consequences of the proceedings, including the law relating to the admissibility of the record of a juvenile court adjudication in a criminal proceeding;

(3) the child's privilege against self-incrimination;

(4) the child's right to trial and to confrontation of witnesses;

(5) the child's right to representation by an attorney if he is not already represented; and

(6) the child's right to trial by jury.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.03(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). (6) These admonishments are mandatory. In re C.O.S., 988 S.W.2d 760, 764 (Tex. 1999); In re J.D.C., 917 S.W.2d 385, 386 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, no writ) (explaining public policy considerations for mandatory admonishments in juvenile proceedings). Additionally, failure to give the required admonishments is error. In re D.I.B., 988 S.W.2d 753, 755 (Tex. 1999). Errors under section 54.03 are, however, subject to a harm analysis. Id. at 759; In re C.O.S., 988 S.W2d at 767 (holding statutory rights under section 54.03 are waivable rights whose violation may be harmless).

Specifically, E.C.D. argues that the trial court: (1) wholly failed to admonish him regarding the admissibility of the record of a juvenile court adjudication in a later criminal proceeding; (2) failed to have his parent present in the courtroom while the prosecution read the allegations against him; and (3) failed to admonish him as to the meaning or the consequences of a "deadly weapon" finding.