in the Matter of E.C.D., Jr.
[…] Vic Tillery, [E.C.D.'s probation officer], Reverend Brasfield, Mrs. Valentine, Sheila Martinez, and Mr. Born." None of their testimony was preserved.

11. Judge Parker also recommended that the appeal proceed "in order to determine whether the missing reporter's record is lost or destroyed." Given the trial court's fact findings, we conclude that the relevant portion of the record is indeed lost or destroyed. The State also concedes that the subject portion of the record is lost or destroyed.

12. This is also E.C.D.'s fourth appellate issue.

13. The current version of section 54.04(i)(1) also includes subsection (C) (requiring a finding that "the child, in the child's home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation"), but the version in effect at the time of E.C.D.'s trial only included subsections (A) and (B). Formerly, subsection (i) was subsection (g). See In re J.T.H., 779 S.W.2d 954, 959 n.4 (Tex. App.--Austin 1989, no writ) (noting that subsection (g) has now been renumbered as § 54.04(i)).