Douglas Riley Lyon v. State
[…] Id. At trial, defendant admitted stabbing his former wife to death in her home, but he argued he acted in self-defense. During the attack, defendant also sustained knife wounds, although it was the State’s theory these were self-inflicted. In his motion for DNA testing, defendant argued DNA testing would prove that his own blood at the crime scene, which he contends was found under the body of his former wife, demonstrates she was the initial aggressor, thus supporting his theory that he acted in self-defense. On appeal, defendant relies on Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 64.03 and the Court of Criminal Appeals’ opinion in Blacklock v. State, 235 S.W.3d 231 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007), for his argument that identity can remain at issue even if the accused admits to the offense. Article 64.03 prohibits a court from “finding that identity was not an issue in the case solely on the basis . . . that” “[a] convicted person . . . pleaded guilty or nolo contendere or, whether before or after conviction, made a confession or similar admission in the case . . . .” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 64.03(b). The Blacklock Court relied, in part, on article 64.03 for its conclusion that a defendant can make identity an issue even in a case where the victim knew the person she identified at trial as her attacker.