IN RE Kenneth BROCK
[…] of the characterization and ownership of the Mary’s Cove property was reserved until trial.
On February 28, 2008, the probate court held a hearing on Syslo’s and Arnst’s motion to
reconsider the order approving inventory and Brock’s application for sale. Brock argued the probate
court had no authority to modify the order approving inventory because it was a final order and the
probate court’s plenary power had expired. Syslo and Arnst argued the probate court had continuing
authority to order the modification or amendment of the order approving inventory under Section
258 of the Texas Probate Code.1
1
… Section 258 of the Texas Probate Code provides:
Correction Required W hen Inventory, Appraisement, or List of Claims Erroneous or Unjust
Any person interested in an estate who deems an inventory, appraisement, or list of claims returned therein
erroneous or unjust in any particular may file a complaint in writing setting forth and pointing out the alleged
erroneous or unjust items, and cause the representative to be cited to appear before the court and show cause
why such errors should not be corrected. If, upon the hearing of such complaint, the court be satisfied from
the evidence that the inventory, appraisement, or list of claims is erroneous or unjust in any particular as
alleged in the complaint, an order shall be entered specifying the erroneous or unjust items and the corrections
to be made, and appointing appraisers to make a new appraisement correcting such erroneous or unjust items
and requiring the return of said new appraisement within twenty days from the date of the order. The court
may also, on its own motion or that of the personal representative of the estate, have a new appraisal made
for the purposes above set out.
T EX . P RO B . C O D E A N N . § 258 (Vernon 2003).
-3-
04-08-00273-CV & 04-08-00378-CV
On March 13, 2008, the probate court signed an order denying the application for sale of real
property and an order entitled “Revised Order Approving Inventory, Appraisement and List of
Claims.”