REVISED SEPTEMBER 24, 2002
[…] and over the proper administration of the use of public funds.”
MISS. CODE ANN. § 57-77-2 (Supp. 2001). The new clarifications and
safeguards include, inter alia:
(1) that the three Magnolia entities “shall be
instrumentalities of the State of Mississippi and their
operations and activities shall be subject to review by
the State Auditor of Public Accounts, the Attorney
General of Mississippi, the Mississippi Ethics
Commission, the Joint Legislative Committee on
Performance Evaluation and Expenditure Review, and any
other state officer or agency as provided by law,” id.
§ 57-77-3,
(2) that money in or obtained from the Magnolia Fund
“and any earnings on such amounts . . . shall remain,
and shall be considered to be, public funds,” id., and
(3) that no money in or obtained from the Magnolia Fund
“may be used to provide financing for, or to contract
for goods or services with, any business in which a
director, employee, or limited partner of [any of the
Magnolia entities], or the spouse of any such [person]