i i i i i i
[…] language found within the Act providing that where a general contractor enters into a written
agreement to provide workers’ compensation insurance to a subcontractor and its employees, the
general contractor is made the “employer” of the subcontractor and its employees for purposes of
the Act. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.123.1 Eldridge Electric further argued that Clayco’s
immunity under the Act extends to all participating subcontractors and their employees, thereby
precluding Funes’s suit against Eldridge Electric, a subcontractor. See Etie v. Walsh & Albert Co.,
1
… Section 406.123 of the Texas Labor Code states in relevant part as follows:
(a) A general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which
the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and
the employees of the subcontractor.
...
(d) If a general contractor . . . elects to provide coverage under Subsection (a) . . . , then,
notwithstanding Section 415.006, the actual premiums, based on payroll, that are paid or incurred by
the general contractor . . . for the coverage may be deducted from the contract price or other amount
owed to the subcontractor . . . by the general contractor . . . .
(e) An agreement under this section makes the general contractor the employer of the
subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees only for purposes of the workers’ compensation laws
of this state.
TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.123 (a), (d), (e) (Vernon 2006).
-4-
04-08-00006-CV
Ltd., 135 S.W.3d 764, 768 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied) (holding that the
Act’s “deemed employer/employee relationship extends throughout all tiers of subcontractors when