i i i i i i
[…] Id. Here, the
Clayco contracts require the subcontractors to enroll in HEB’s OCIP, and contain no “alternate
insurance” provision.
Did Eldridge Electric Fail to Comply with Subsection 406.123(f)?
Funes also argues that Eldridge Electric’s summary judgment evidence fails to show
compliance with subsection 406.123(f) of the Act because there is no evidence that Clayco filed a
copy of the written agreement with the workers’ compensation insurance carrier within ten days of
the date the contract was executed. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.123(f) (Vernon 2006)
-10-
04-08-00006-CV
(requiring a general contractor to file a copy of “an agreement entered into under this section with
the general contractor’s workers’ compensation insurance carrier not later than the 10th day after
the date on which the contract is executed”) (emphasis added). Therefore, Funes concludes that
Eldridge Electric failed to satisfy an essential element of his affirmative defense. We disagree. We
do not read subsection 406.123(f) to be an element of the Act’s exclusive remedies bar. See TEX.
LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a).