i i i i i i
[…] When Funes was injured at the
-5-
04-08-00006-CV
work site, he sought and received workers’ compensation benefits under the policy issued to his
direct employer Baker Drywall.
Analysis
Funes argues that Eldridge Electric’s summary judgment evidence fails to show application
of, and compliance with, section 406.123 of the Act under which Eldridge Electric claims it is
entitled to summary judgment. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.123. Funes first contends that the
statute requires Clayco, the general contractor, to provide coverage directly to the subcontractor.
Id. § 406.123(a). In support of his interpretation, Funes points to the wording of section 406.123(a)
which reads, “[a] general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under
which the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the
subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, Funes claims
the summary judgment evidence fails to establish as a matter of law that Clayco, as the general
contractor, directly provided the workers’ compensation insurance to the subcontractors. Funes