Relying upon Dallas Merchant’s & Concessionaire’s Ass’n v. City of Dallas, appellees argue
[…] It is the intent of the legislature that this code shall exclusively govern the regulation
of alcoholic beverages in this state, and that except as permitted by this code, a
governmental entity of this state may not discriminate against a business holding a
license or permit under this code.
-2-
Dissenting Opinion 04-07-00669-CR, 04-07-00670-CR
04-07-00671-CR, 04-07-00672-CR
Dallas Merchant’s, 852 S.W.2d at 491. Given the unmistakable clarity of the Legislature’s intent,
the court held the city ordinances to be invalid as preempted by the State. Id. at 491, 493.
Here, a plain reading of section 243.001(b) demonstrates with “unmistakable clarity” the
Legislature did not intend to preempt regulation of sexually oriented businesses. “This chapter does
not diminish the authority of a local government to regulate sexually oriented businesses with regard
to any matters.” TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 243.001(b) (Vernon 2005). Accordingly, given the
mandates of Dallas Merchant’s and its progeny, it cannot be said that the Ordinance is void because
the Legislature preempted regulation of sexually oriented businesses, precluding home-rule cities