No. 04-07-00721-CV
[…] Even assuming that the trial court erred in finding that the property was burdened both expressly and impliedly, such an error is not reversible because some evidence supports the trial court’s judgment enforcing the residential-only restriction against Ski Masters.  Lifshutz, 199 S.W.3d at 17 (“Incorrect conclusions of law will not require a reversal if the controlling findings of fact will support the judgment under a correct legal theory.”).

D.        Attorneys’ Fees

            Finally, Ski Masters challenges the award of trial and appellate attorneys’ fees to the Residents.  Under section 5.006 of the Texas Property Code, “[i]n an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.”  Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.006 (Vernon 2003).  This statute is mandatory; a court has no discretion to not award fees to a prevailing party.  Gorman v. Countrywood Prop. Owners Ass’n, 1 S.W.3d 915, 918 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1999, pet. denied).