No. 04-07-00203-CR
[…] her techniques and Openshaw’s notes. In admitting the testimony, the trial court implicitly found
that the testimony complied with not only article 38.072, but also the Texas Rules of Evidence.
The issues raised are clearly those of credibility—the credibility of Openshaw, Briones and even
S.O. The evidence was evaluated in light of all the testimony presented at trial, including that of
defense witness Dr. Joanne Murphey’s express concerns that the interview methods led to S.O.’s
allegations of sexual abuse.
2
Section 38.072(2)(b)(2) requires the trial court to conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury, in order to
determine “that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 38.072(2)(b)(2) (Vernon 2005).
-11-
04-07-00203-CR
Accordingly, evidence of “leading” questions or suggestive interview techniques imposed
on S.O. was before the members of the jury to assist in their credibility assessments. The trial