i i i i i i
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
On March 27, 2007, L.S., while living with his mother, was taken into custody by police
following an incident that occurred at L.S.’s home. L.S.’s mother called police after an argument
arose between her and L.S. in which L.S. refused to go to school, threw books at her and said, “I’m
going to kick your ass, I’m going to kill you.” The State filed a petition alleging that L.S. engaged
in delinquent conduct by committing the offense of terroristic threats against a family member. See
04-07-00751-CV
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07(a)(2) (Vernon 2003) (“A person commits an offense if he threatens
to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to . . . place any
person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury . . . .”).
Subsequently, on April 17, 2007, L.S. pled “true” to the offense of terroristic threat and,
under a plea agreement, was placed on juvenile probation in the custody of his mother until his
eighteenth birthday. As conditions of his probation, L.S. was required to be home each evening by