i i i i i i
[…] 171 S.W.2d 520, 521, 526 (Tex. Civ. App.—San Antonio 1943, writ ref’d w.o.m., 174 S.W.2d 589)
(title to the system is not vested in CPS Board, but is held by the city); San Antonio Indep. Sch. Dist.
v. Water Works Bd. of Trustees, 120 S.W.2d 861, 865 (Tex. Civ. App.—Beaumont 1938, writ ref’d)
(CPS Board is agent of the city, and its “possession” and “holding” of property for purpose of
7
On the other hand, we note the legislature did choose to expressly codify the first principle of “contract with
the voters” concerning the initial use of the venue tax fund. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 334.042(d) (Vernon
2005) (providing, “[t]he municipality or county may use money in the venue project fund to: (1) reimburse or pay the
costs of planning, acquiring, establishing, developing, constructing, or renovating one or more approved venue projects
in the municipality or county; (2) pay the principal of, interest on, and other costs relating to bonds or other obligations
issued by the municipality or county or to refund bonds, notes, or other obligations; or (3) pay the costs of operating or
maintaining one or more approved venue projects”).
-16-
04-07-00325-CV
supplying electricity and gas to the people is a “possession” and “holding” by the city); see also
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. LO-98-058, 1998 WL 457327, at *1 (1998) (utility board is agent of the city
and board cannot own real property).