i i i i i i
[…] necessary to the full exercise of [its] powers” under Chapter 334. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 334.041(a); see Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. GA-0602, 2008 WL 410391, at *1 (2008) (recognizing
broad scope of power under subsection (a)). The remaining subsections (b) through (f) more
specifically describe the municipality’s power to enter into contracts and take certain actions with
respect to acquiring and developing approved venue projects; subsection (f) restricts the
-14-
04-07-00325-CV
municipality’s use of ad valorem taxes for an approved venue project. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 334.041(b)-(f) (Vernon 2005).
Turning to the provision at issue, subsection (b) of section 334.041, the plain language of the
first sentence gives a broad unequivocal grant of authority to a municipality to “acquire, sell, lease,
convey, or otherwise dispose of property or an interest in property, including an approved venue
project, under terms and conditions determined by the municipality.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 334.041(b) (emphasis added). By its plain language, it leaves the “terms and conditions” of such
transactions completely to the municipality’s discretion, and contains no express limitation or