i i i i i i
[…] ISSUE PRESENTED
On appeal, Hill challenges only the summary judgment in favor of the City on his common
law breach of the “contract with the voters” claim, and asserts the trial court instead should have
granted summary judgment for Hill on that claim. Hill also challenges the award of attorney’s fees
because they were not segregated by claim. The City’s position in the trial court, and on appeal, is
that it properly conveyed to CPS a limited easement to use a small portion of the Proposition 3 land
for the Project pursuant to the express statutory authority granted to it in section 334.041(b) of the
Local Government Code. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 334.041(b) (Vernon 2005) (providing in
relevant part, “[a] municipality . . . may acquire, sell, lease, convey, or otherwise dispose of property
or an interest in property, including an approved venue project, under terms and conditions
determined by the municipality . . . ”). The basis of the City’s Third Motion for Partial Summary
Judgment on Hill’s “contract with the voters” claim was that the specific and broad grant of
authority in section 334.041(b) conflicts with, and thus supersedes, the common law doctrine of
“contract with the voters.”