i i i i i i
[…] voters” doctrine by contrary legislation? and (2) if so, did the legislature do so in section
334.041(b)? The City contends the answer to both questions is “yes,” and we are constrained to
agree.
1. Legislative Authority to Supersede Common Law
In construing statutes, courts begin by interpreting the statutory language in a manner that
renders it consistent with constitutional requirements, if possible, because the legislature is presumed
to have intended compliance with the constitution. City of Houston v. Clark, 197 S.W.3d 314, 320
(Tex. 2006); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021(1) (Vernon 2005) (“[i]n enacting a statute,
it is presumed that ... compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is
intended”). The courts further presume that statutes are enacted by the legislature with full
knowledge of, and reference to, the existing law. City of San Antonio v. Hardee, 70 S.W.3d 207,
213 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2001, no pet.). When a statute directly conflicts with a common law