i i i i i i
[…] Subsections (a) and
(b), relevant to this appeal, provide as follows:
(a) A municipality or county may perform any act necessary to the full exercise of
the municipality’s or county’s powers under this chapter.
(b) A municipality or county may acquire, sell, lease, convey, or otherwise dispose
of property or an interest in property, including an approved venue project, under
terms and conditions determined by the municipality or county. In a transaction with
another public entity that is made as provided by this subsection, the public purpose
found by the legislature under Section 334.044 is adequate consideration for the
municipality or county and the other public entity.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 334.041(a), (b) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added); see TEX. LOC.
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 334.044(a) (Vernon 2005) (stating that, “the legislature finds for all
constitutional and statutory purposes that an approved venue project is owned, used, and held for
public purposes by the municipality or county”).
Analysis
Hill’s main argument on appeal is that, while section 334.041(b) permits the City to convey
an interest in an approved venue project, it does not say that the City may change the approved use
of the venue project.