Lawrence Dale v. State
[…] We note that insanity and incompetency are controlled by separate statutes, and are similar but raise distinct issues of mental status with different definitions and different legal ramifications. Manning v. State, 730 S.W.2d 744, 748 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (insanity and competency are two separate concepts: insanity involves issue of defendant’s mental status at time of offense while competency involves issue of mental status at time of trial). Either party or the trial court may suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 46B.004(a). “If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(b). Additionally, upon suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent, the court must conduct an informal inquiry into whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.