MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] (a) A person commits an offense if the person practices medicine in this state
in violation of this subtitle.
(b) Each day a violation continues constitutes a separate offense.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree.
(d) On final conviction of an offense under this section, a person forfeits all
rights and privileges conferred by virtue of a license issued under this
subtitle.
TEX . OCC. CODE ANN . § 165.152 (Vernon 2004). In order to determine what constitutes practicing
medicine without a license in violation of the subtitle, we look to section 155.001 of the Act which
states: “A person may not practice medicine in this state unless the person holds a license issued
2
… Section 165.152 is contained in the Act.
-4-
04-07-00860-CR
under this subtitle.” TEX . OCC. CODE ANN . § 155.001 (Vernon 2004). “Practicing medicine” is
defined under the Act as:
“the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or