MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] D is practicing medicine without complying with the registration requirements; therefore, the
indictment is insufficient. Contrary to Morales-Ryan’s argument, however, section 165.152 is part
of chapter 165 which is “a unit of the next larger unit” called “Subtitle B” and known as the Medical
Practice Act. Furthermore, section 165.152 explicitly uses the word “subtitle,” instead of subchapter,
subsection, subdivision, or paragraph, in its title as well as in its text. The “subtitle” to which section
165.152 refers, therefore, is “Subtitle B.”
Additionally, Morales-Ryan’s argument overlooks section 311.011(a) which states “[w]ords
and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common
usage.” See TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005). In context and according to the
rules of grammar and common usage, “this subtitle” means the subtitle that is “close by” or
“previously mentioned.” The “closest” subtitle that was “previously mentioned” is subtitle B.