MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Morales-Ryan argues that “the text of the
relevant statutes does not penalize the practice of medicine without a license but rather the failure
to register.” He bases this argument on his reading of section 165.152 in conjunction with section
311.006 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 311.006(2) (Vernon 2005);
TEX . OCC. CODE ANN . § 165.152 (Vernon 2004). Section 165.152 states: “A person commits an
-8-
04-07-00860-CR
offense if the person practices medicine in this state in violation of this subtitle.” TEX . OCC. CODE
ANN . § 165.152 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). Section 311.006 of the Texas Government Code
states “a reference to a subtitle, subchapter, subsection, subdivision, paragraph, or other numbered
or lettered unit without further identification is a reference to a unit of the next larger unit of the code
in which the reference appears.” See TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 311.006(2) (Vernon 2005).
Applying section 311.006, Morales-Ryan contends “a unit of the next larger unit of the code in
which the reference appears” refers to subchapter D so that section 165.152 would be read as “A
person commits an offense if the person violates subchapter D.” See TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN .
§ 311.006 (Vernon 2005). Morales-Ryan contends the only applicable offense found in subchapter