MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] clearly states an offense and its elements. Morales-Ryan’s first point of error is overruled.
JUDICIAL INTERPRETATION
In Morales-Ryan’s second point of error, he contends that if the statutes are vague, this court
is prohibited from interpreting the statutes in a manner that contradicts the legislature’s instructions.
We agree. Morter v. State, 551 S.W.2d 715, 718 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977); Ex parte Halsted, 182
S.W.2d at 481-82. However, because we conclude the Act is not vague, we need not consider these
issues.
TEXAS CONSTITUTION ARTICLE XVI § 31
Morales-Ryan argues the Act violates article XVI’s prohibition against granting a preference
for one school of medicine over another. Article XVI, section 31 of the Texas Constitution sets
forth: “The [l]egislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in
this State, and to punish persons for malpractice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any
schools of medicine.” TEX . CONST . art. XVI, § 31. According to Morales-Ryan, “the [l]egislature
has no power to punish a fully trained, accredited and licensed oral and maxillofacial surgeon, for
allegedly practicing outside of the scope of his expertise. Such . . . conduct would violate the