Patricia Romano v. NEWELL RECYCLING OF SAN ANTONIO, LP and Sara Guerrero
[…] See Claveria, 615 S.W.2d at 167 (holding recorded deed in which parties represented they were married was evidence of common law marriage); Persons v. Persons, 666 S.W.2d 560, 563 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (holding reference to one party as "spouse" in credit application was evidence of holding out). Presumptions Affecting Common Law Marriage

In this matter, there are two applicable presumptions. The first goes to the very existence of a common law marriage while the second concerns validity of later marriages. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 1.102, 2.401(b) (Vernon 2006).

Section 2.401 provides that if no proceeding to establish the existence of a common law marriage is "commenced before the second anniversary of the date on which the parties separated and ceased living together, it is rebuttably presumed" there was no agreement to be married. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(b) (Vernon 2006). The lapse of time does not bar suit but creates a rebuttable presumption that the couple did not enter into any marriage agreement. Wilson ex rel. C.M.W. v. Estate of Williams, 99 S.W.3d 640, 644 (Tex.