Brandon Clark Davis v. State
[…] State v. Purdy, 244 S.W .3d 591, 594 (Tex. App.— Dallas 2008, pet. ref’d); see also Brother v. State, 166 S.W .3d 255, 260 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (providing that article 14.03(g) applies when a driver is temporarily detained based on reasonable suspicion). An officer may make an investigatory detention if he has reasonable suspicion, under the totality of the circumstances, to believe that the driver has recently, is, or will engage in criminal behavior; this is known as a Terry stop. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21–22 (1968); Woods v. State, 956 S.W .2d 33, 38 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). 2 … Article 14.03(g)(2) currently provides: “A peace officer listed in Subdivision (3), Article 2.12, who is licensed under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code, and is outside of the officer’s jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer’s presence or view, except that an officer described in this subdivision who is outside of that officer’s jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, only if the offense is committed in the county or counties in which the municipality employing the peace officer is located.” T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . A N N . art. 14.03(g)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009). -4- 04-08-00689-CR prevented all peace officers who were outside their jurisdiction from arresting individuals for a traffic offense).