reasonable doubt of the existence of every element of the offense.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S.
[…] Officer Oliva agreed
that Garcia did not have trouble finding his driver’s license. On re-direct examination, Officer Oliva
clarified that he marked the following on his report: strong odor of intoxicants, slurred speech,
unsure balance, hesitant in walking, and hesitant in turning.
The testimony of Officer Oliva and Garcia’s refusal to provide a breath specimen is legally
and factually sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding that Garcia was intoxicated. See
Burkett v. State, 179 S.W.3d 18, 25-27 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.); see also TEX .
TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 724.061 (Vernon 1999) (“A person’s refusal of a request by an officer to
submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood ... may be introduced into evidence at the
person’s trial”); Gaddis v. State, 753 S.W.2d 396, 399-400 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (the jury may
infer guilt from a defendant’s refusal to take a breath test); Blank v. State, 172 S.W.3d 673, 675-76
(Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.) (holding officers’ testimony regarding their conclusions that