Jon William Hughes v. State
[…] Hughes’s fingerprints and Indiana Department of Corrections photographs were also included in the exhibit. State’s Exhibit 5 consists of certified copies of a “Chronological Case Summary” of the Indiana charge along with abstracts of judgment for the charges for which Hughes was sentenced to the penitentiary, an arrest report for an unrelated offense, a detailed affidavit concerning the child molesting charge, and the indictment for the child molesting charge.

            The State asked the trial court to take judicial notice of Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3(b), which provides:

A person who, with a child under twelve [12] years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a class C felony.


Indiana Code § 35-42-4-3(b) (1988). Hughes contends that because the Indiana statute does not define the types of prohibited sexual contact, the trial court could not determine whether the elements of the offenses were similar.