i i i i i i
[…] Lancon v. State, 253 S.W.3d 699, 705 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
Notwithstanding the conflicting testimony, the evidence supporting the verdict is not so weak or so
against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to render the verdict manifestly unjust.
Violation of Protective Order
In the violation of a protective order case, McIntosh was charged with intentionally and
knowingly violating an October 10, 2006, order of the 166th District Court of Bexar County, Texas,
issued pursuant to section 85.005 of the Texas Family Code, by “intentionally and knowingly going
1
… Section 38.03 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents
or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer . . . from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor . . .
by using force against the peace officer . . . .” T EX . P EN AL C O D E A N N . § 38.03(a) (Vernon 2003).
-5-
04-08-00712-CR & 04-08-00713-CR
to or near the RESIDENCE of CAROLYN MARIE MILLER.” See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN .
§ 25.07(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).2