i i i i i i
[…] to sign.”3 McIntosh conclusorily asserts this renders the order “invalid,” but he fails to cite any legal
authority or make any argument in support of the assertion. McIntosh does not argue the judge who
issued the order was without authority or jurisdiction to enter it or that the order was otherwise void.
McIntosh also asserts the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict because Miller and
McIntosh “were living together, and . . . Miller actually moved back in with [] McIntosh where he
was living.” McIntosh cites only to trial counsel’s closing argument. He does not cite to any
2
… Section 25.07(a) provides in part: (a) A person commits an offense if, in violation of . . . an order issued
under . . . Chapter 85, Family Code, . . . the person knowingly or intentionally: . . . (3) goes to or near any of the
following places as specifically described in the order . . .: (A) the residence . . . of a protected individual or a member
of the family or household . . . . T EX . P EN AL C O D E A N N . § 25.07(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
3
… Miller and McIntosh appealed the protective order to this court, which affirmed the order. Miller-McIntosh
v. State, No. 04-06-00871-CV, 2009 W L 2608661 (Tex. App.— San Antonio Sept. 12, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op., not