i i i i i i
[…] justice.
The original information alleged McIntosh resisted “arrest” by “striking the complainant with
the hand of the defendant.” On the day of trial, the State moved to amend the information by
substituting the word “transportation” for “arrest,” and by substituting “pushing the complainant”
as the manner and means allegation. McIntosh objected to the amendment as being untimely. After
hearing McIntosh’s objection, the State requested a continuance, to which McIntosh objected. The
trial court overruled McIntosh’s objection and permitted the amendment, but offered a ten-day
4
… Section 25.07(d) of the Penal Code provides that “[r]econciliatory actions or agreements made by persons
affected by an order do not affect the validity of the order or the duty of a peace officer to enforce this section.” T EX .
P EN AL C O D E A N N . § 25.07(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
-7-
04-08-00712-CR & 04-08-00713-CR
continuance to allow McIntosh adequate time to prepare. McIntosh declined the offer and expressed
his desire to proceed with trial.