in the Estate of Daniel Bernard Levinson
[…] Section 234(a)(4) of the Texas Probate Code (“Code”) authorizes a personal representative of an estate to file a written application with the court seeking authority to make compromises and settlements in relation to property or claims in dispute or litigation. TEX . PROB. CODE ANN . § 234(a)(4) (Vernon 2003). The Code defines the term “personal representative” as including a temporary administrator. TEX . PROB. CODE ANN . § 3(aa) (Vernon Supp. 2008). A temporary administrator’s ability to file an application under § 234(a)(4) and seek an order authorizing specific actions is consistent with § 133 of the Code, which states that temporary administrators have such -3- 04-08-00782-CV; 04-08-00929-CV & 04-09-00092-CV rights and powers “as are specifically expressed in the order of the court appointing them, and as may be expressed in subsequent orders of the court.” TEX . PROB. CODE ANN . § 133 (Vernon 2003). An order under § 234(a)(4) would be a right or power expressed in a subsequent order of the court. Id.