i i i i i i
[…] MISTRIAL
In his second point of error, Frnka complains that the trial court erred in denying his request
for a mistrial after the State’s only witness, Deputy Mark A. Ramirez, who was the arresting officer,
shook the hands of all of the jurors, the attorneys, and Frnka before exiting the courtroom.
“A mistrial is an appropriate remedy in ‘extreme circumstances’ for a narrow class of highly
prejudicial and incurable errors.” Ocon v. State, 284 S.W.3d 880, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). “A
trial court’s denial of a mistrial is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” Id.
Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, “No person shall be permitted
to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the
court.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 36.22 (Vernon 2006). “The primary goal of Article 36.22
is to insulate jurors from outside influences.” Ocon, 284 S.W.3d at 884.
In this case, Deputy Ramirez did not converse with a juror about the case, and his shaking