in Re Patrick James Holzer, Jr.
[…] No such order is contained in the appendix to Holzer’s petition, no such order is noted on the trial court’s docket sheet, and the Guadalupe County District Clerk informed this court that no order was signed by the trial court on February 28, 2007. Therefore, because nothing indicates the trial court withdrew its December 11, 2006 order, Holzer has not shown he is entitled to the relief sought. Holzer next argues he is entitled to reimbursement because he is not liable for the “collection fee” authorized by Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 103.0031. Article 103.0031 authorizes the commissioners court of a county or the governing body of a municipality to “enter into a contract with a private attorney or a public or private vendor for the provision of collection services for . . . debts and accounts receivable such as unpaid fines, fees, court costs, forfeited bonds, and restitution . . . .” TEX . CODE. CRIM . P. ANN . art. 103.0031(a) (Vernon 2006). Under the appropriate circumstances, a “commissioners court or governing body of a municipality that enters into a contract with a private attorney or private vendor under this article may authorize the addition of a collection fee in the amount of 30 percent on each item described in Subsection (a) . . . .” Id. at art. 103.0031(b). However, a “defendant is not liable for the collection fees authorized under Subsection (b) if the court of original jurisdiction has determined the defendant is indigent, or has insufficient -2- 04-09-00412-CV resources or income, or is otherwise unable to pay all or part of the underlying fine or costs.” Id. at art. 103.0031(d). Nothing in the record indicates whether the $85.00 was withdrawn as payment of an article 103.0031(b) “collection fee” or as payment toward assessed court costs, fees, and/or fines pursuant to the trial court’s December 11, 2006 order.