Daniel E. Campbell v. State
[…] Article 38.22 of the Code governs the admissibility of statements made by a defendant during custodial interrogation in a criminal proceeding. Section 3 provides that an oral statement made by the accused during a custodial interrogation is inadmissable in a criminal proceeding against him unless an electronic recording of the statement is made after the accused has been given and waived the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2. CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 38.22 § 3(a) (Vernon 2005). Section 2(a) requires that the accused be warned that: (1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial; (2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court; (3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning; (4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning; and (5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time. CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 38.22 § 2(a) (Vernon 2005). -5- 04-08-00193-CR Although Campbell contends he was not provided with the complete statutory warnings, a review of the recorded statement shows that he was given the warnings required by section 2 of article 38.22, and Campbell stated that