in Re Jesse K. Prather
[…] in Re Jesse K. Prather

i i i i i i MEMORANDUM OPINION No. 04-09-00381-CV IN RE Jesse K. PRATHER Original Mandamus Proceeding1 PER CURIAM Sitting: Karen Angelini, Justice Rebecca Simmons, Justice Marialyn Barnard, Justice Delivered and Filed: July 22, 2009 PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS DENIED On June 25, 2009, relator Jesse K. Prather filed a petition for writ of mandamus, seeking a determination that the trial court’s judgment is void because the respondent failed to recuse himself under Texas Government Code section 74.053. Section 74.053(c) provides that an objection must be “filed not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs earlier.” TEX . GOV . CODE … This proceeding arises out of Cause Nos. 08-03-00042-CVK, styled Jesse K. Prather v. Tex. Bd. of 1 Criminal Justice, et al., and 08-07-00106-CVK, styled Jesse K. Prather v.