i i i i i i
[…] John William Interiors’ request for judicial review of the appraisal review board order. They asserted
that the Tax Code does not allow for district court review beyond de novo review of a protest order,
and therefore the district court lacked jurisdiction over John William Interiors’ non-statutory claims.
Additionally, the District filed its “First Amended Plea to the Jurisdiction as to Section 42.25
Claims,” in which it acknowledged that the trial court had jurisdiction over the District with respect
to the section 42.25 claims, but contended that the Board is immune from John William Interiors’ suit
and no waiver of immunity exists. Id. § 42.25 (Vernon 2008) (“If the court determines that the
appraised value of property according to the appraisal roll exceeds the appraised value required by
the law, the property owner is entitled to a reduction of the appraised value on the appraisal roll to
the appraised value determined by the court.”).
John William Interiors filed a response to the plea to the jurisdiction, in which it asserted that
the unlawful acts of the District and the Board, i.e., shifting the burden of proof in the protest hearing