i i i i i i
[…] Appraisal Dist., 749 S.W.2d
516, 518-19 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1988, no writ). The trial court likewise lacked jurisdiction over John
William Interiors’ claim for mandamus relief. See O’Connor & Assocs., 267 S.W.3d at 418 (holding
that mandamus is inappropriate when party is afforded trial de novo on appeal). Accordingly, we
conclude the trial court erred in denying the District’s and the Board’s joint plea to the jurisdiction
as to John William Interiors’ non-statutory claims.
John William Interiors argues, however, that the Legislature did provide a limited waiver of
immunity by way of section 42.24(3), which permits the district court, in determining an appeal, to
“enter other orders necessary to preserve rights protected by and impose duties required by the law.”
TEX . TAX CODE ANN . § 42.24(3) (Vernon 2008). John William Interiors asserts that this provision
of the Tax Code gives the district court the broad power to correct the violations that it has accused
-7-
04-08-00873-CV
the District and the Board of committing.