i i i i i i
[…] provide for an appeal beyond a claim for excessive or unequal appraisal. See TEX . TAX CODE ANN .
§§ 42.25-.26 (Vernon 2008). Because we have already concluded that the Tax Code does not give
John William Interiors the right to appeal its non-statutory claims, we disagree that section 42.24(3)
permits the district court to fashion orders addressing the denial of due process or to provide
mandamus or injunctive relief.
Finally, the Board argues the trial court erred in denying its “First Amended Plea to the
Jurisdiction as to Section 42.25 Claims” because no waiver of sovereign immunity exists as to those
claims against the Board. Section 42.21 of the Tax Code provides that “[a] petition for review is not
required to be brought against the appraisal review board, but may be brought against the appraisal
review board in addition to any other party, if appropriate.” TEX . TAX CODE ANN . § 42.21(b) (Vernon
2008). The Board contends that this is not a situation in which it is “appropriate” to add the Board
as a party. See, e.g., TEX . TAX CODE ANN . § 41.45(f) (Vernon 2008) (providing that property owner