i i i i i i
[…] declare Wanzer as a vexatious litigant on January 14, 2008. Although there are ninety-one days
between October 15, 2007, and January 14, 2008, the motion was still timely filed because the
ninetieth day after October 15, 2007, was Sunday, January 13, 2008. Texas Rule of Civil Procedure
4 provides that if a deadline falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the deadline is extended
to the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. See TEX . R. CIV . P. 4. Thus,
appellees’ motion was timely filed.
-6-
04-08-00582-CV
B. Reasonable Probability that Wanzer Would Prevail
Section 11.054 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides the following:
A court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the defendant shows that there is
not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the
defendant and that:
(1) the plaintiff, in the seven-year period immediately preceding the
date the defendant makes the motion under section 11.051, has
commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five
litigations other than in a small claims court that have been:
(A) finally determined adversely to the plaintiff;
(B) permitted to remain pending at least two years
without having been brought to trial or hearing; or
(C) determined by a trial or appellate court to be
frivolous or groundless under state or federal laws or
rules of procedure; . . . .
TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 11.054(1) (Vernon 2002). We review the trial court’s
determination that Wanzer is a vexatious litigant for abuse of discretion. Douglas v. Am. Title Co.,
196 S.W.3d 876, 879 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.); Nell Nations Forist v.