George Koepp, Independent Administrator v. Hans Erich Koepp and Virginia Koepp
[…] David J. Sacks, P.C. v. Haden, 266 S.W.3d 447, 450-51 (Tex. 2008) (quoting Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Penn. v. CBI Indus., Inc., 907 S.W.2d 517, 520 (Tex. 1995) (per curiam)). The note does not state a specific maturity date, but the absence of a maturity date does not render the note ambiguous. See Columbia Gas Transmission, 940 S.W.2d at 591-92 (holding failure to include more express language does not create ambiguity if there is only one reasonable interpretation of document). Section 3.108 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides that “[a] promise is ‘payable at a definite time,’ if it is payable . . . at a time or times readily ascertainable at the time the promise . . . is issued.” TEX . BUS. & COMMERCE CODE ANN . § 3.108(b) (Vernon 2002).