i i i i i i
[…] determine the true meaning of the instrument.” David J. Sacks, P.C. v. Haden, 266 S.W.3d 447,
450-51 (Tex. 2008) (quoting Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Penn. v. CBI Indus., Inc., 907
S.W.2d 517, 520 (Tex. 1995) (per curiam)).
The note does not state a specific maturity date, but the absence of a maturity date does not
render the note ambiguous. See Columbia Gas Transmission, 940 S.W.2d at 591-92 (holding failure
to include more express language does not create ambiguity if there is only one reasonable
interpretation of document). Section 3.108 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides that
“[a] promise is ‘payable at a definite time,’ if it is payable . . . at a time or times readily ascertainable
at the time the promise . . . is issued.” TEX . BUS. & COMMERCE CODE ANN . § 3.108(b) (Vernon
2002). Here, the note contained all of the information necessary to calculate the final installment
-5-
04-08-00760-CV
date, i.e., the maturity date: the total amount due on the note, the interest rate, the method of