i i i i i i
[…] The interpretive question before us is whether subsection (c) permits a jury
trial on the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees for which the insurance carrier is
liable, or whether the trial court alone must make that determination. There is nothing in the
statutory language of subsection (c) that expressly prohibits a jury trial on the amount of attorney’s
fees when the liability is shifted to the insurance carrier. Reading section 408.221 as a whole,
subsection (a) requires that a claimant’s attorney’s fee under the subtitle must be “approved” by “the
court.” Id. § 408.221(a). Subsection (b) states that an attorney’s fee under the section is “based on
the attorney’s time and expenses according to written evidence presented to the . . . court” — “except
as otherwise provided.” Id. § 408.221(b) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) states affirmatively that
an insurance carrier who seeks judicial review “is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees
as provided by Subsection (d)” which are incurred by the claimant “as a result of” the carrier’s appeal
if the claimant prevails on an issue. Id. § 408.221(c) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) goes on to
require the court to apportion the claimant’s attorney’s fees according to the issues prevailed upon