i i i i i i
[…] Therefore,
the issue was raised in the trial court, and properly preserved. T EX . R. A PP . P. 33.1.
-13-
04-08-00757-CV
attorney’s fees incurred “as a result of” the carrier’s appeal, including “fees in pursuit of fees.” We
apply a de novo standard of review to the issue of whether attorney’s fees are recoverable under a
particular statute, as such a determination is a question of law. Holland, 1 S.W.3d at 94; El Paso
Natural Gas, 8 S.W.3d at 312. In interpreting the statutory language of subsection (c), we apply the
same basic principles of statutory construction discussed above.
Section 408.221(c) states that an insurance carrier that seeks judicial review is liable for
“reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as provided by Subsection (d) incurred by the claimant as
a result of the insurance carrier’s appeal if the claimant prevails on an issue . . . If the carrier
appeals multiple issues and the claimant prevails on some, but not all, of the issues appealed, the
court shall apportion and award fees to the claimant’s attorney only for the issues on which the
claimant prevails.” TEX . LABOR CODE ANN . § 408.221(c) (emphasis added). Two of our sister
courts of appeal have interpreted this language in the context of an insurance carrier’s challenge to
recovery of “fees in pursuit of fees,” and have reached conflicting results.
Discover relies on Twin City Fire Ins.