i i i i i i
[…] provision in section 408.221 permitting an award of attorney’s fees incurred in pursuit of fees, and
reversing the $5,126 fee award and rendering a take-nothing judgment on that claim).8
Tate characterizes Vega-Garcia’s construction of section 408.221(c) as only permitting
recovery of attorney’s fees incurred “in defense of” the insurance carrier’s judicial review
proceeding. See id. Tate argues the opinion is flawed because the Dallas court did not follow basic
principles of statutory construction which require the court to construe the statute according to the
7
… Section 408.147 of the Act, entitled “Contest of Supplemental Income Benefits by Insurance Carrier;
Attorney’s Fees,” provides in relevant part that, “[i]f an insurance carrier disputes the commissioner’s determination that
an employee is entitled to supplemental income benefits or the amount . . . due and the employee prevails on any disputed
issue, the insurance carrier is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the employee as a result of
the insurance carrier’s dispute. . . .” T EX . L ABOR C O D E A N N . § 408.147(c) (Vernon 2006).
8
… W e note the insurance company in Vega-Garcia did not appeal the jury award of $18,540 in attorney’s fees
incurred for preparation and trial concerning the award of supplemental income benefits, or the award of conditional