i i i i i i
[…] barred by limitations, the Guerra family contends that Brandi, who was a minor at the time of the
accident, timely brought a wrongful death action not only for her own benefit, but also for the benefit
of her mother and two brothers. In support of their argument, the Guerra family directs us to their
“Fourth Amended Petition in Intervention” filed on March 16, 2007, in which they asserted that suit
was brought “both individually and on behalf of each other pursuant to section 71.004(b).” The
Guerra family contends that section 71.004 of the Code permits Brandi to bring “the action” for the
benefit of the entire family, even though the adults’ claims are time-barred. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. &
REM . CODE ANN . § 71.004(b) (Vernon 2008) (“The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the
deceased may bring the action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the
benefit of all.”) (emphasis added). We agree that because Brandi was a minor at the time of her
father’s death, the statute of limitations on her entitlement to bring a wrongful death claim was tolled
until she reached the age of 18. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 16.001(a)(1), (b). We