i i i i i i
[…] In re Golden
Peanut Co., LLC, 269 S.W.3d 302, 312 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2008, orig. proceeding [mand.
pending]); see In re McCoy, 373 F.Supp. 870, 875 (W.D. Tex. 1974) (wrongful death statute is
designed to compensate the statutory beneficiaries for their own losses resulting from the death of the
deceased). Because each plaintiff in a wrongful death action suffers a distinct, apportionable injury
due to a family member’s death, see Utts v. Short, 81 S.W.3d 822, 835 (Tex. 2002), each plaintiff
must prove his or her own entitlement to recover. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN .
§ 71.010(b) (Vernon 2008) (“The damages awarded shall be divided, in shares as found by the jury
in its verdict, among the individuals who are entitled to recover and who are alive at that time.”).
With certain exceptions, a two-year limitations period applies to a wrongful death action.
TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . §§ 16.003(b), 16.001(a)(1), (b); see, e.g., Enciso v. Chmielewski,
16 S.W.3d 858, 860 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.). Minors, such as Brandi,