in the Interest and Protection of R.G.P.
[…] This appeal followed. JUDGMENT NUNC PRO TUNC Morin complains the trial court erred by entering a JNPT on the aggravated kidnapping conviction because the change reflected application of judicial reasoning rather than correction of a clerical error. In addition to four other counts for different crimes, Morin was indicted and the jury was charged pursuant to subsection 20.04(a)(3) of the Texas Penal Code, which states: “A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to . . . facilitate the commission of a felony or the flight after the attempt or commission of a felony . . . .” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 20.04(a)(3) (Vernon 2003). On the day of sentencing, the trial court signed a judgment reflecting Morin’s conviction of aggravated kidnapping under subsection 20.04(a)(3). Two months after the initial judgments were signed, the trial court issued a JNPT on the aggravated kidnapping charge. The new judgment reflected Morin’s conviction under subsection 20.04(a)(4) of the Texas Penal Code, which states: “A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to . . . inflict bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 20.04(a)(4) (Vernon 2003). Morin argues the trial court erred in issuing the JNPT because the change reflected application of judicial reasoning rather than correction of judicial error.