in the Interest and Protection of R.G.P.
[…] Morin’s sentence falls within the range of punishment for the offense with which he was charged. Consequently, the trial court’s sentencing was not in error. Morin’s second issue is overruled. SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT In his final issue, Morin claims the State failed to prove that Morin’s prior felony conviction met the appropriate requirements necessary to warrant enhancement of his punishments. Subsection 12.42(c) provides that “if it is shown on the trial of a first-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of a felony, on conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for life, or for any term not more than 99 years or less than 15 years.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 12.42(c)(1) (Vernon 2003). Further, “[a] defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life if . . . the defendant is convicted of an offense . . . under Section 22.021 or 22.011, Penal Code . . . [and] the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense . . . under Section 21.11, 22.011, 22.021, or 25.02, Penal Code . . . .” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 12.42(c)(2). -5- 04-08-00164-CR, 04-08-00165-CR, 04-08-00166-CR The State presented a judgment issued for Morin’s 2001 conviction of aggravated sexual assault of a child.