i i i i i i
[…] The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution guarantees the rights of individuals
to be “secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and
seizures.” U.S. CONST . amend. IV. Thus, as a general rule, the law prohibits law enforcement officers
from entering a suspect’s home without a warrant or consent. See Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573,
589-90 (1980). Nevertheless, a warrantless entry and arrest in a suspect’s home may be permissible,
if probable cause exists and exigent circumstances are present. Id. at 590.
Similarly, Article 14.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure precludes an officer
making an arrest without a warrant from entering a residence to make the arrest unless either “(1)
a person who resides in the residence consents to the entry; or (2) exigent circumstances require that
the officer making the arrest enter the residence without the consent of a resident or without a
-4-
04-07-00655-CR
warrant.” TEX . CRIM . PROC. CODE ANN . art. 14.05 (Vernon 2005). Examples of exigent
circumstances which justify a warrantless entry by police include: (1) providing aid or assistance to