State used its strikes in a racially discriminatory manner in violation of Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S.
[…] Court: So, what do you want to do?
Defense: We want to enter a plea of no contest.
-8-
04-07-00634-CR
Court: Okay. So, you know that you’re giving up those
rights, Mr. Robinson?
Robinson: Yes, Your Honor.
Court: And you’re sure that’s what you want to do?
Robinson: Yes, Your Honor.
(emphasis added).
In its case in chief, the State presented evidence of Robinson’s guilt. At the charge
conference, the defense objected to the charge instructing the jury to find him guilty.
Robinson now complains that he was denied his right to a jury trial on guilt/innocence.
However, Article 26.14 states that if a defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest, “if the
punishment is not absolutely fixed by law, a jury shall be impaneled to assess the punishment and
evidence may be heard to enable them to decide thereupon, unless the defendant in accordance with
Articles 1.13 or 37.07 shall have waived his right to trial by jury.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art.
26.14 (Vernon 1989). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has interpreted “thereupon” to refer to
the jury deciding punishment. See Beard v. State, 146 Tex. Crim. 96, 100, 171 S.W.2d 869, 872
(1943) (“We think it quite clear that the word ‘thereupon’ means and refers to the punishment to be
meted out by the jury.”).4 Thus, because Robinson entered a plea of no contest pursuant to Article
26.14, a jury needed to be impaneled to decide punishment.
We note that Robinson relies on the final phrase of Article 26.14: “a jury shall be impaneled
to assess the punishment and evidence may be heard to enable them to decide thereupon, unless the
4
… The court of criminal appeals was interpreting an earlier version of the statute: “W here a defendant in a case
of felony persists in pleading guilty, if the punishment is not absolutely fixed by law, a jury shall be impaneled to assess
the punishment, and evidence submitted to enable them to decide thereupon.” Beard, 171 S.W .2d at 871-72.
-9-
04-07-00634-CR
defendant in accordance with Articles 1.13 or 37.07 shall have waived his right to trial by jury.”
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 26.14 (Vernon 1989) (emphasis added). Robinson claims that he