Ex Parte Darrell Wayne Wilson
[…] Ex parte Ivey, 594 S.W.2d 98, 99 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980). The burden of proof is on the defendant to show that the bail set is excessive. Ex parte Rubac, 611 S.W.2d 848, 849 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). The decision regarding a proper bail amount lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Brown v. State, 11 S.W.3d 501, 502 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet). When reviewing bail settings, courts are guided by article 17.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 17.15. Article 17.15 provides: 1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with. 2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression. 3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered. 4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point. 5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered. Id. In addition, courts may give consideration to the defendant’s work record, family and community ties, length of residency, prior criminal record, conformity with previous bond conditions, the existence of outstanding bonds, and any aggravating factors involved in the charged offense.