Vance Walters, Individually and D/B/A Vance Walters Cattle Company v. Jesus Gonzalez Garcia
[…] In order to address Walters’s issues, we must first explore the interrelationship between an agistor’s lien and a cause of action for conversion. Section 70.003(b) of the Texas Property Code establishes the right to an agistor’s lien, stating, “An owner or lessee of a pasture with whom an animal is left for grazing has a lien on the animal for the amount of charges for the grazing.” TEX . PROP . CODE ANN . § 70.003(b) (Vernon 2007). This lien is similar to the lien a garageman has for the care of a motor vehicle and to the ability of a worker to retain possession of a vehicle he repaired until the owner pays for the repairs.