i i i i i i
[…] A jury found Birkholz guilty of three counts of intoxication manslaughter and assessed
punishment of community supervision for a period of ten years. The trial court denied Birkholz’s
motions for a new trial. On appeal, Birkholz contends that (1) the trial court erred in denying his
motion to reopen, and (2) the evidence is factually insufficient to support the jury’s findings that he
was driving. We agree that the trial court erred in failing to reopen the evidence and thus reverse and
remand.
MOTION TO REOPEN
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.02 provides, “The court shall allow testimony
to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is
necessary to a due administration of justice.” TEX . CODE. CRIM . PRO . art. 36.02 (Vernon 2007). The
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has noted that a “due administration of justice” requires a judge
to reopen the case if the evidence would materially change the case in the proponent’s favor. Peek v.
State, 106 S.W.3d 72, 79 (Tex. Crim.