i i i i i i
[…] State’s motion for rehearing, which acknowledged that a defendant pursuing an appeal of an order
revoking probation is eligible for bail pending appeal if he does not fall within the categories of
individuals who may be denied bail under article 44.04(b)).
Although we believe the trial court was mistaken in its belief that it had no authority to grant
Reasor bail pending the appeal of the order revoking his community supervision, we nonetheless
uphold the court’s decision to deny Reasor bail because the decision is correct under the law
applicable to the case. Article 44.04(c), which applies to the case at bar, provides that a “trial court
may deny bail and commit the defendant to custody if there then exists good cause to believe that
the defendant . . . is likely to commit another offense while on bail.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN .
art. 44.04(c). The record shows that not only did the trial court hear evidence at the bail hearing that
Reasor was prosecuted for committing a federal drug offense while on his previously set appeal