i i i i i i
[…] substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim, and is actively
participating in rendering medical care relevant to the claim. Id. at § 74.401(c).
Nothing in section 74.401 supports Benavides’s contention that a locum tenens physician is
unqualified to render an expert opinion. The term “locum tenens” is defined as a “[p]hysician who
substitutes for another temporarily.” TABER’S CYCLOPEDIC MEDICAL DICTIONARY L-38 (10th ed.
1965); see also BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 959 (8th ed. 2004) (defining term as “A deputy; a
substitute; a representative.”). Section 74.401 does not exclude locum tenens physicians from acting
as experts, nor does it limit experts to only those physicians engaged in “private practice.” Instead,
for purposes of section 74.401, “‘practicing medicine’ or ‘medical practice’ includes, but is not
limited to, training residents or students at an accredited school of medicine or osteopathy or serving
as a consulting physician to other physicians who provide direct patient care, upon the request of
such other physicians.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.401(b). We believe allowing a
locum tenens physician to act as an expert is not inconsistent with allowing consultants and teachers
to act as experts.
Dr. Bodden’s report and curriculum vitae demonstrate he is a licensed and board certified