Court of Appeals
[…] We overrule Blount's first issue on appeal.
In his second issue on appeal, Blount contends the trial court erred in failing to file written findings of fact and conclusions of law after conducting a hearing concerning the voluntariness of a statement Blount made to police. He requests this Court to abate this appeal and remand the case to the trial court for entry of such findings, after which he requests that we afford him an opportunity to supplement his brief to address issues raised by those findings.
Article 38.22, § 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that any time a question is raised about the voluntariness of an accused's statement, the trial court must make "an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6 (Vernon 1979). If the trial court finds the accused made the statement voluntarily, it must "enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause." Id.
The record shows that at the end of the hearing the trial court recited the following:
The Court finds that the [sic] pursuant to Article 38.22, Section 2, subparagraph (a) the police officer did admonish Mr. Leonard Blount of his Miranda warnings, of the warnings therein prescribed.