Carolyn Jackson Compton v. State
[…] As a condition to her probation, Compton was required to report to her probation officer once a month, notify her probation officer of any address changes, and abstain from drinking any alcoholic beverages or using any unlawfully controlled substances. Compton failed to comply with the foregoing conditions of her probation, and the court formally adjudicated her guilt. Immediately after adjudicating guilt, the court sentenced Compton to sixteen years imprisonment. On appeal, Compton complains the trial court erred by not complying with the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12 § 9(h), which provides in pertinent part:

[o]n a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the  commission  of  the  offense,  .  .  .  the  judge  shall  direct  a  supervision officer . . . to conduct an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report that evaluation to the judge. The evaluation shall be made . . . (2) after conviction and before sentencing, if the judge assesses punishment in the case . . . .



Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 9(h) (Vernon Supp. 2003). As evidenced by the language in the statute, the trial court must make a determination that drugs or alcohol contributed to the commission of the offense before an evaluation would be required. Id. On two occasions, Compton made reference to her substance abuse problems. Specifically, Compton testified that if she were reinstated and placed back on probation she would request to be placed in a treatment program.