Andre Ponsart D/B/A Maintenance Specialty, Inc. v. Citicorp Vendor Finance, Inc. F/K/A Copelco Capital Inc.
[…] The State’s remaining complaint is that the trial court erred in sentencing Baines under Section 12.44, which permits a trial court to assess punishment based on the class A misdemeanor punishment range.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.44.  First, we note that the punishment assessed was within the punishment range of a state-jail felony.[7]  Thus, the sentence assessed would not be an “illegal sentence” even if the trial court had chosen not to exercise its discretion to sentence Baines under Section 12.44.  Section 12.44 provides two criteria to guide the trial court in exercising its discretion—“the gravity and circumstances of the felony committed and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”  Tex.