Andrew Oneal Campbell v. State
[…] Put another way, the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to overcome the parental presumption and support the trial court's decision to name Jeff and Mary as joint managing conservators, rather than Mary as the sole managing conservator.

VI. Best Interest of the Child

The trial court made a specific conclusion of law that allowing Jeff to determine H.N.M.'s primary residence would be in the child's best interest. While Section 153.131 instructs on the standard for appointing a nonparent as managing conservator, the trial court's decisions are also governed by Section 153.002, which mandates that "[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration . . . in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (Vernon 2008). Trial courts have broad discretion to determine what is in a child's best interest; we review a trial court's decision regarding child custody, control, and possession matters for a clear abuse of discretion.