Court of Appeals
[…] Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985). In a review applying an abuse of discretion standard, the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence are not independent grounds of error, but are treated as relevant factors in assessing whether the trial court abused its discretion. In re Marriage of Bertram, 981 S.W.2d 820, 822 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1998, no pet.).
In Tami's first point of error, she contends the trial court failed to consider credible evidence of physical abuse by Steve committed within the two years preceding his filing for divorce. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(a) (Vernon 2002) states:
In determining whether to appoint a party as a sole or joint managing conservator, the court shall consider evidence of the intentional use of abusive physical force by a party against the party's spouse, a parent of the child, or any person younger than 18 years of age committed within a two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit.
The record reflects the following "official" documentation of violence by Steve:
1) March 22, 1998 - Steve was arrested for assault against his mother. The police report stated that, during an argument, Steve slapped his mother in the face.