Court of Appeals
[…] Tami has not directed us to anywhere in the record showing the trial court did not consider this evidence. Merely because the court appointed Steve sole managing conservator does not mean the trial court did not consider this evidence. Tami's first point of error is overruled. In her second point, Tami contends the appointment of Steve as the sole managing conservator was a violation of the statutory presumption against appointing a person with a history or pattern of abuse. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(b) provides as follows:
It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as the sole managing conservator of a child or as the conservator who has the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child.
If there is credible evidence of a history or pattern of past physical abuse by a parent against the other parent, there is a presumption that the appointment of that parent as the sole managing conservator of a child is not in the best interest of the child. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(b). This statute expressly makes this presumption a rebuttable one. Hence, even if the trial court finds the evidence sufficient to trigger this presumption, it may also find that other evidence rebuts this presumption.