Court of Appeals
[…] The article provides, however, that this statement may not be made until after the assessment of punishment, after the court has determined whether to grant community supervision, after announcement of the terms and conditions of the sentence, and after sentence is pronounced. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 1(b)(1), (2), and (3). Duncan further argues that these specific limitations on victims' statements prevail over the general language of Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002), which authorizes the preparation of a PSI report for the trial court "on the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge." (Emphasis added.) Duncan further cites Sattiewhite v. State, 786 S.W.2d 271 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989).