Court of Appeals
[…] State, 68 S.W.3d 667, 669 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) ("Rule 25.2(b)(3) controls an appeal, made either before or after an adjudication of guilt, by a defendant placed on deferred adjudication who challenges an issue relating to his conviction.").
In the present case, Johnson contends the trial court should have ordered he be evaluated to determine the appropriateness of alcohol or drug rehabilitation after the trial court found him guilty. This is an issue unrelated to Johnson's conviction. Therefore, Rule 25.2(b)(3) does not apply, and this Court has jurisdiction over the appeal.
Article 42.12, § 9(h) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court to order an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary for, alcohol and drug rehabilitation for a defendant, "[o]n a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(h) (Vernon Supp. 2002). The evaluation must be made after conviction and before sentencing if the judge assesses punishment in the case. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(h)(2).