Michael Marion Allen, Sr. v. State of Texas
[…] Erdman v. State, 861 S.W.2d 890, 893 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). The appellate court looks to see whether the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rules or principles; that the appellate court may decide the ruling differently does not demonstrate an abuse of discretion. The trial court's determination will not be reversed if its ruling is within the zone of reasonable disagreement. Hardin v. State, 20 S.W.3d 84, 90 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2000, pet. ref'd).

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002) pertains to admission of evidence at the punishment stage of a criminal trial and provides that evidence may be offered by the prosecution and the defense "as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to . . . the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried . . . ." (Emphasis added.) As "relevant" is not defined by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the definition of the word as found in Tex. R. Evid. 401 (4) is "helpful to determine what should be admissible under article 37.07 section 3(a)." Rogers v. State, 991 S.W.2d 263, 265 (Tex. Crim.