Printiss Raymon Dorsey v. State of Texas
[…] Bass v. State, 64 S.W.3d 646, 648 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2001, pet. ref’d).

            Because the trial court’s findings indicate the traffic violation for which Johnson was stopped was that of parking in front of a driveway, we do not address the other, alleged traffic violations.[3]  Johnson contends that his car was not parked prior to being stopped; rather, Johnson alleges that he was attempting to back his car into the driveway when Henderson and Meeks approached.  Section 545.302(b)(1) of the Texas Transportation Code provides:

            (b)        An operator may not, except momentarily to pick up or discharge a passenger, stand or park an occupied or unoccupied vehicle:

 

                        (1)        in front of a public or private driveway; . . . .

 

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.302(b)(1) (West 2011).

            At the suppression hearing, Henderson testified, on direct examination by the State:

            Q.        . . . what was the reason why you actually approached the defendant that evening?