Dr. Ronald L. Swain v. Wiley College
[…] Howell v. State, 175 S.W.3d 786, 792 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).

            A person is incompetent to stand trial if he or she lacks (1) sufficient present ability to consult with an attorney with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a) (Vernon 2006).  This standard applies equally to a revocation hearing.  See McDaniel v. State, 98 S.W.3d 704, 710 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).  The statute further provides that a “defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b) (Vernon 2006).

            The standard for determining whether a trial court should conduct an inquiry into a defendant’s competence is that of a bona fide doubt.