Jessie Lane Hitchcock v. State
[…] On appeal, Hitchcock contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress, alleging law enforcement officials violated his constitutional and statutory rights against unreasonable search and seizure.

Analysis

The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects the right to be free of unreasonable searches and seizures. U.S. Const. amend. IV; United States v. Place, 462 U.S. 696, 700 (1983). Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution similarly provides that people "shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation." Tex. Const. art. I, § 9. In a hearing on a motion to suppress evidence, a defendant bears the initial burden of proof to demonstrate that the search and seizure occurred without a warrant. Bishop v. State, 85 S.W.3d 819, 821 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).