Ex Parte George E. Werne
[…] There is no indication that there was any relation between Courtney Butner and anyone named Dan Butner.

6. Initially, Walker said when he ran Carol's temporary license, it pointed to someone named Muelstein in Terrell; he later indicated to some confusion, but that, in fact, it was the Butner license from Allen's wallet that had the number that pointed to Muelstein, and that Walker was not sure if he ever ran the number on Carol's temporary license. Bohler said that she ran the number on Carol's permanent license and it pointed to a woman from Houston.

7. There is a provision in Section 32.21 that provides a presumption of intent to harm or defraud:



A person is presumed to intend to defraud or harm another if the person acts with respect to two or more writings of the same type and if each writing is a government record listed in Section 37.01(2)(C).



Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.21(f). The State asserts, without subsequent argument or authority, that this presumption applies.