Daniel Ray Elliott v. State
[…] State v. Sanchez, 135 S.W.3d 698, 700 (Tex. App.––Dallas 2003), aff’d, 138 S.W.3d 324 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).  We have not addressed any of the new issues raised in Williams’ reply brief.

[6]The Texas Health and Safety Code currently defines “controlled substance” as

 

a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1, 1-A, or 2 through 4.  The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance.

 

Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(5) (West 2010).  The Code now defines “adulterant or dilutant” as “any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance.”  Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(49) (West 2010). 

[7]Williams signed the rental agreement for the vehicle.  We note the State had the burden to prove Williams exercised control, custody, management, or care over the contraband.  See Evans v. State, 202 S.W.3d 158, 161 (Tex. Crim.