Daniel Ray Elliott v. State
[…] The evidence was sufficient to support the enhancements.

(3)        Section 12.46 Permits Multiple Use of Prior Felony Convictions

            Williams complains that the State cannot use the same prior felony convictions to enhance both counts, citing Ex parte Williams, 571 S.W.2d 26, 27 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978), superseded by statute as stated in Ex parte Bonham, 707 S.W.2d 107, 108 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).[11]  In 1979, the Legislature enacted Section 12.46 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides, “The use of a conviction for enhancement purposes shall not preclude the subsequent use of such a conviction for enhancement purposes.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.46 (West 2011).