Sandra Miller v. Estate of John C. Self
[…] Dowthitt, 931 S.W.2d at 255. 

            Although Douthitt stated that she was impelled to sign the statement because community supervision officers “scared me to sign.  If I didn’t, then I would go to prison for nine to ten years,” there is no evidence she was physically deprived of freedom, was told she could not leave, or that a reasonable person would not believe they were free to leave under these circumstances.  Thus, the record does not indicate that Douthitt was the subject of custodial interrogation when she signed the written December statement.  Accordingly, Article 38.22 and the caselaw cited by Douthitt neither applied nor prohibited the trial court’s consideration of this statement.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 5 (Vernon 2005) (“Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused . . . that does not stem from custodial interrogation . . . .”).