Sandra Miller v. Estate of John C. Self
[…] She also testified that she was aware that smoking methamphetamine was a violation of condition two of her community supervision.  Nevertheless, she argues for the first time on appeal that condition two of the terms of her community supervision was vague and ambiguous. 

            An award of community supervision is a contractual privilege entered into between a court and defendant.  Speth v. State, 6 S.W.3d 530, 534 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).  A trial court has broad discretion in determining the conditions of the supervision.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11 (Vernon Supp. 2009).  “The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.”  Speth, 6 S.W.3d at 533.  Conditions of community supervision not objected to are affirmatively accepted as terms of the contract.  Id. at 534.  It is well-settled that a defendant cannot allege that a condition of community supervision is vague for the first time on appeal.